Edinburgh - 0131 228 2083
Glasgow - 0141 248 6552

McGill & Co is a Scottish immigration law firm specialising in UK immigration, nationality and refugee law.

3 Common questions about spousal entry clearance applications

07 July 2017 Blog Amna Ashraf

Addressed below are three of the most common questions I get asked about spouse visa applications from abroad. This blog is designed to open further questions from the readers. If, however, you would like a detailed discussion regarding your circumstances, please email using our contact tab.

1. What are the financial requirements?
For those that are subject to the financial requirements, the requirement is to meet the income threshold of £18,600 gross per annum from a limited pool of sources. This is to sponsor the non-EEA partner. Where entry is also required for non-EEA children of the family unit, an additional £3,800 is required for the first child and £2,400 for each additional child. The following sources are allowed:

• income of the partner from specified employment or self-employment, which, in respect of a partner returning to the UK with the applicant, can include specified employment or self-employment overseas and in the UK
• specified pension income of the applicant and partner
• any specified maternity allowance or bereavement benefit received by the partner in the UK or any specified payment relating to service in HM Forces received by the applicant or partner
• other specified income of the applicant and partner
• specified savings of the applicant and partner

Some of the income types can be combined whilst others cannot. A prohibited combination for example is savings with self employed income. There are also various qualification periods pertaining to each of the income sources.


2. Can I still sponsor my partner if I am on benefits?
Yes depending on the benefit type. Certain benefits allow the sponsor to meet the immigration rules even if their income falls below the threshold of £18,600. Instead, the applicant must provide evidence that their partner is able to maintain and accommodate themselves, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the UK without (additional) recourse to public funds. The benefits in question are:

• disability living allowance;
• severe disablement allowance;
• industrial injury disablement benefit;
• attendance allowance;
• carer’s allowance;
• personal independence payment;
• Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme;
• Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme; or
• Police Injury Pension

3. How long will an application take?
The turnaround for a decision varies from country to country. There are rough timescales published on the basis of past decisions. This is frequently unhelpful and not strictly accurate as their current timescale may not match the past data. The website to use for this is linked here.

The timescales can however be expedited by purchase of a priority service in many cases. This may prove to be useful for a lot of applicants. Those with adverse immigration history or previous refusals are urged not to purchase this service as delays could be inevitable.

Call now

McGill & Co are rated by the Legal 500 as a Tier 1 immigration law firm in Scotland...

"A market leader for specialist immigration and human rights law in Scotland’, McGill & Co’s ‘excellent and prompt’ team assists private clients with all aspects of immigration and nationality law, including business, investor and entrepreneur migration, sponsorship licensing, family migration, and asylum and refugee work."

Make an enquiry

Please let us know your name.
Please let us know your email address.
Please enter a valid phone number
Invalid Input
Please let us know your message.
How did you hear about us? Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Latest Tweets